PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Day 1 - Thursday, 06 September 2018
08.00 - 09.30 Registration
09.30 - 09.55 Choir Performance
09.55 - 10.00 Safety Briefing by JCC Management
10.00 - 10.05 National Anthem Indonesia Raya
10.05 - 10.10 Welcome Announcement by MC
10.10 - 10.15 Opening Act Performance
10.15 - 10.20 Report from the Host, President of Indonesian Geothermal Association (INAGA), Prijandaru Effendi
10.20 - 10.40 Remarks from the Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources of the Republic of Indonesia, Ignasius Jonan*
10.40 - 10.55 Signing Ceremony*
10.55 - 11.00 Geothermal Video Profile
11.00 - 11.25 Keynote Speech and Opening Ceremony by HE the Vice President of the Republic of Indonesia, M. Jusuf Kalla*
11.25 - 11.30 Pray Reading
11.30 - 12.00 Exhibition Opening & Inspection
12.00 - 12.30 Press Conference at Foyer Plenary Hall
12.00 - 13.00 Luncheon at Kasuari Lounge
13.00 - 13.30 Keynote,Speaker: Sri Mulyani Indrawati*, Minister of Finance of the Republic of,Indonesia
“Toward Achieving Sustainable Energy Security and Economic Growth in Indonesia”
13.30 - 15.00 Plenary Session 1 at Cendrawasih 1
Facilitator: Ahmad Yuniarto, INAGA
Panelist 1: Rida Mulyana, Director General of New Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation
"Strategic Implementation Plan for Geothermal in Accordance to the Presidential Regulation No. 22/2017 of National Energy Master Plan"
Panelist 2: Sigit Hardwinarto, Director General of Forestry and Environmental Planning
"Innovative and Mutually Beneficial Coupling between Conservation and Renewable Energy Development in Indonesia"
Panelist 3: Montty Girianna, Deputy Minister Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs
"Strategic Value of Geothermal Energy Resources in Achieving Sustainable Energy Security and Economic Growth for Indonesia"
Questions & Answers and Wrap Up
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 17.00 Plenary Session 2 at Cendrawasih 1
"Impact of Techno-Operational Competency and Technology Application to Efficiency of Geothermal Development Project
Moderator: Riki F. Ibrahim, Geo Dipa Energi
Panelist 1: Ali Mundakir, President Director PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy
"35 Years of Kamojang Field Operation"
Panelist 2: Qomaruzzaman , Marketing Director PT Rekayasa Industri
"Role of EPC Local Contractor in the Geothermal Development Indonesia"
Panelist 3: Ann Robertson-Tait , Senior Geologist and Business Development Manager, GeothermEx, Inc.
"Novel Well Targeting and Drilling Technologies"
Panelist 4: Greg Ussher , Jacobs Engineering
"Optimisation of Upstream Geothermal Development Process to Maximise Project Economics"
Panelist 5: Dennis Preston , Aecom Ltd.
"Rehabilitation, Revitalization and Efficiency Improvement of Existing Geothermal Plants"
Questions & Answers and Wrap Up
15.30 - 18.00 Parallel Technical Session 1 at Lower Lobby
19.00 - Finish Networking Dinner with Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources* at Kasuari Lounge
- Welcoming Speech by Chairman of IIGCE 2018
- Speech by Director General of New, Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation of the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources
- Announcement on Photo Competition Winners
- Appreciation Ceremony for Sponsors
End of day 1
Day 2 - Friday, 07 September 2018
08.00 - 09.00 Registration - Morning Coffee
09.00 - 09.15 Keynote Speaker: HE Trevor Matheson, New Zealand's Ambassador to Indonesia
"Indonesia-New Zealand Geothermal Partnership: Growing Together towards Energy Sustainability"
09.15 - 11.30 Plenary Session 3 at Cendrawasih 1
"The Wisdom of Implementation: Learning from World Class Excellence in Execution"
Moderator: Darwin Trisna Djajawinata, SMI
Panelist 1: Hardiv Situmeang , Member of Indonesia National Research Council (DRN)
"Implementing Indonesia's Nationally Determined Contribution Target and Paris Agreement's Commitment"
Panelist 2: Yuichiro Yo , Unit Head for Indonesia, Infrastructure Finance Division 2, Private Sector Operations Department Asian Development Bank
"Implementing Sustainable and Green Development Agenda - Attractive Financing Facility for Geothermal Exploration Activity"
Panelist 3: Peter Johansen , Senior Energy Specialist/ Task Team Leader World Bank
"Implementing Financing Structure for Geothermal Development - Lesson Learnt from Kenya and Turkey"
Panelist 4: Alexander Richter , President of IGA
"Lesson Learnt of the Geothermal Strategy Around the Globe - Sharing of Policy and Regulation"
Questions & Answers and Wrap Up
11.30 - 13.00 Friday Prayer and Luncheon at Kasuari Lounge
13.15 - 14.15 Talk Show at Cendrawasih 1
"Managing Complexity of Social Licenses to Operate in Geothermal Development"
Moderator: Sanusi Satar, INAGA
Panelist 1: Agus Subagyo
"Case Study of Dieng Geothermal Development"
Panelist 2: Arie Sujito, UGM
"Framework to Manage Social Institutional Complexity in Energy Resources Exploration and Development Projects"
Panelist 3: Heru Prasetyo , School of Business Management ITB
"Managing International and National Stakeholders for Sustainable Development Projects"
13.00 - 17.00 Parallel Technical Session 2 at Lower Lobby
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 17.00 Closing Ceremony
- Announcement on Best Paper, Best Poster and Best Booth Winners
- Appreciation to Directorate General of New Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation of the Ministryof Energy and Mineral Resources in Supporting and Facilitating IIGCE 2018
- Brief Report from Chairman of IIGCE 2018
- Appreciation for PT Geo Dipa Energi as Host IIGCE 2018
- Hand-over the Next Host IIGCE 2019
- Closing Speech by President of INAGA
End of day 2
Day 3 - Saturday, 08 September 2018
05.00 - 05.30 Trip to Patuha Geothermal Field (Field Trip Participants only)
08.00 - 16.00 Registration
Visitor Exhibition
Student Visit
End of day 3